Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM35

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 185 31.3% 31.3% -1.48
Correct 407 68.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 43.5%
30
17.3%
17
27.5%
33
31.3%
36
37.2%
51
31.0%
167
Correct 56.5%
39
82.7%
81
72.5%
87
68.7%
79
62.8%
86
69.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 34.6%
44
30.4%
140
31.3%
184
Correct 65.4%
83
69.6%
321
68.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 29.5%
118
27.1%
19
45.5%
5
39.1%
43
31.3%
185
Correct 70.5%
282
72.9%
51
54.5%
6
60.9%
67
68.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
13
32.5%
55
30.1%
44
27.2%
34
31.6%
36
31.1%
182
Correct 59.4%
19
67.5%
114
69.9%
102
72.8%
91
68.4%
78
68.9%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
43
28.4%
133
30.7%
176
Correct 59.4%
63
71.6%
335
69.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share