Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM36

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 196 33.1% 33.1% -1.42
Correct 396 66.9% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 55.1%
38
27.6%
27
26.7%
32
29.6%
34
32.1%
44
32.5%
175
Correct 44.9%
31
72.4%
71
73.3%
88
70.4%
81
67.9%
93
67.5%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 42.5%
54
30.4%
140
33.0%
194
Correct 57.5%
73
69.6%
321
67.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 28.5%
114
32.9%
23
63.6%
7
46.4%
51
33.0%
195
Correct 71.5%
286
67.1%
47
36.4%
4
53.6%
59
67.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
34.9%
59
28.1%
41
36.0%
45
32.5%
37
32.9%
193
Correct 65.6%
21
65.1%
110
71.9%
105
64.0%
80
67.5%
77
67.1%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 41.5%
44
30.8%
144
32.8%
188
Correct 58.5%
62
69.2%
324
67.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share