Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM37

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 215 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
Correct 377 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 43.5%
30
32.7%
32
32.5%
39
34.8%
40
39.4%
54
36.2%
195
Correct 56.5%
39
67.3%
66
67.5%
81
65.2%
75
60.6%
83
63.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 43.3%
55
34.3%
158
36.2%
213
Correct 56.7%
72
65.7%
303
63.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 33.0%
132
32.9%
23
72.7%
8
46.4%
51
36.2%
214
Correct 67.0%
268
67.1%
47
27.3%
3
53.6%
59
63.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 56.3%
18
40.8%
69
32.9%
48
30.4%
38
32.5%
37
35.8%
210
Correct 43.8%
14
59.2%
100
67.1%
98
69.6%
87
67.5%
77
64.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 42.5%
45
34.4%
161
35.9%
206
Correct 57.5%
61
65.6%
307
64.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share