Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM38

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 164 27.7% 27.7% -1.61
Correct 428 72.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
19.4%
19
20.0%
24
27.8%
32
38.0%
52
28.0%
151
Correct 65.2%
45
80.6%
79
80.0%
96
72.2%
83
62.0%
85
72.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 30.7%
39
26.9%
124
27.7%
163
Correct 69.3%
88
73.1%
337
72.3%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 24.5%
98
27.1%
19
54.5%
6
36.4%
40
27.6%
163
Correct 75.5%
302
72.9%
51
45.5%
5
63.6%
70
72.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
13
30.2%
51
26.0%
38
23.2%
29
25.4%
29
27.3%
160
Correct 59.4%
19
69.8%
118
74.0%
108
76.8%
96
74.6%
85
72.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 31.1%
33
26.1%
122
27.0%
155
Correct 68.9%
73
73.9%
346
73.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share