Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM39

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 190 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
Correct 402 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 37.7%
26
25.5%
25
25.8%
31
34.8%
40
35.0%
48
31.5%
170
Correct 62.3%
43
74.5%
73
74.2%
89
65.2%
75
65.0%
89
68.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 37.8%
48
30.6%
141
32.1%
189
Correct 62.2%
79
69.4%
320
67.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 29.8%
119
35.7%
25
45.5%
5
36.4%
40
32.0%
189
Correct 70.3%
281
64.3%
45
54.5%
6
63.6%
70
68.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
13
33.7%
57
31.5%
46
27.2%
34
33.3%
38
32.1%
188
Correct 59.4%
19
66.3%
112
68.5%
100
72.8%
91
66.7%
76
67.9%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 31.1%
33
31.6%
148
31.5%
181
Correct 68.9%
73
68.4%
320
68.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share