Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM40

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 239 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
Correct 353 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 46.4%
32
34.7%
34
37.5%
45
39.1%
45
45.3%
62
40.4%
218
Correct 53.6%
37
65.3%
64
62.5%
75
60.9%
70
54.7%
75
59.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 45.7%
58
38.8%
179
40.3%
237
Correct 54.3%
69
61.2%
282
59.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
150
48.6%
34
54.5%
6
44.5%
49
40.4%
239
Correct 62.5%
250
51.4%
36
45.5%
5
55.5%
61
59.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
13
39.6%
67
39.0%
57
42.4%
53
39.5%
45
40.1%
235
Correct 59.4%
19
60.4%
102
61.0%
89
57.6%
72
60.5%
69
59.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 36.8%
39
41.0%
192
40.2%
231
Correct 63.2%
67
59.0%
276
59.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share