Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM41

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 350 59.1% 59.1% -.83
Correct 242 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 68.1%
47
50.0%
49
48.3%
58
65.2%
75
61.3%
84
58.1%
313
Correct 31.9%
22
50.0%
49
51.7%
62
34.8%
40
38.7%
53
41.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 60.6%
77
58.4%
269
58.8%
346
Correct 39.4%
50
41.6%
192
41.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 57.8%
231
61.4%
43
45.5%
5
64.5%
71
59.2%
350
Correct 42.3%
169
38.6%
27
54.5%
6
35.5%
39
40.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 56.3%
18
63.3%
107
51.4%
75
64.8%
81
57.0%
65
59.0%
346
Correct 43.8%
14
36.7%
62
48.6%
71
35.2%
44
43.0%
49
41.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 60.4%
64
58.5%
274
58.9%
338
Correct 39.6%
42
41.5%
194
41.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share