Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOFRES

Number of residents at the facility
  1) 20 or less
  2) 21 to 50
  3) 51 to 100
  4) 101 to 200
  5) 201 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
20 or less 58 10.3% 10.3% -1.96
21 to 50 68 12.1% 22.4% -1.25
51 to 100 89 15.8% 38.2% -.54
101 to 200 84 14.9% 53.1% .17
201 or more 264 46.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
20 or less 20.3%
13
19.6%
18
13.9%
16
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
48
21 to 50 14.1%
9
13.0%
12
23.5%
27
7.2%
8
3.1%
4
11.7%
60
51 to 100 17.2%
11
17.4%
16
18.3%
21
8.1%
9
15.3%
20
15.0%
77
101 to 200 17.2%
11
18.5%
17
14.8%
17
12.6%
14
15.3%
20
15.4%
79
201 or more 31.3%
20
31.5%
29
29.6%
34
71.2%
79
66.4%
87
48.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
131

513


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
20 or less 7.4%
9
11.2%
49
10.4%
58
21 to 50 17.2%
21
10.7%
47
12.1%
68
51 to 100 15.6%
19
15.8%
69
15.7%
88
101 to 200 11.5%
14
16.0%
70
15.0%
84
201 or more 48.4%
59
46.3%
203
46.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
438

560


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
20 or less 7.8%
30
20.0%
13
0.0%
0
13.7%
14
10.1%
57
21 to 50 10.4%
40
9.2%
6
9.1%
1
20.6%
21
12.1%
68
51 to 100 17.2%
66
15.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
13
15.8%
89
101 to 200 14.8%
57
15.4%
10
54.5%
6
10.8%
11
14.9%
84
201 or more 49.7%
191
40.0%
26
36.4%
4
42.2%
43
47.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
65
100.0%
11
100.0%
102

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
20 or less 0.0%
0
15.6%
25
12.8%
18
7.4%
9
5.6%
6
10.4%
58
21 to 50 28.6%
8
15.0%
24
13.5%
19
9.0%
11
5.6%
6
12.2%
68
51 to 100 25.0%
7
23.8%
38
17.0%
24
13.1%
16
3.7%
4
15.9%
89
101 to 200 35.7%
10
13.1%
21
18.4%
26
12.3%
15
10.2%
11
14.8%
83
201 or more 10.7%
3
32.5%
52
38.3%
54
58.2%
71
75.0%
81
46.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
160
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
108

559


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
20 or less 15.1%
14
9.3%
42
10.2%
56
21 to 50 9.7%
9
12.1%
55
11.7%
64
51 to 100 6.5%
6
17.8%
81
15.9%
87
101 to 200 22.6%
21
13.4%
61
15.0%
82
201 or more 46.2%
43
47.4%
215
47.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
454

547

Bookmark and Share