Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM42

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 239 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
Correct 353 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
28
33.7%
33
36.7%
44
47.8%
55
42.3%
58
40.4%
218
Correct 59.4%
41
66.3%
65
63.3%
76
52.2%
60
57.7%
79
59.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 44.9%
57
39.3%
181
40.5%
238
Correct 55.1%
70
60.7%
280
59.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 38.3%
153
42.9%
30
54.5%
6
45.5%
50
40.4%
239
Correct 61.8%
247
57.1%
40
45.5%
5
54.5%
60
59.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
43.2%
73
30.8%
45
39.2%
49
50.0%
57
40.1%
235
Correct 65.6%
21
56.8%
96
69.2%
101
60.8%
76
50.0%
57
59.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
43
40.6%
190
40.6%
233
Correct 59.4%
63
59.4%
278
59.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share