Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM43

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 159 26.9% 26.9% -1.65
Correct 433 73.1% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 33.3%
23
20.4%
20
21.7%
26
25.2%
29
32.1%
44
26.3%
142
Correct 66.7%
46
79.6%
78
78.3%
94
74.8%
86
67.9%
93
73.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 29.1%
37
26.2%
121
26.9%
158
Correct 70.9%
90
73.8%
340
73.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 26.3%
105
24.3%
17
18.2%
2
31.8%
35
26.9%
159
Correct 73.8%
295
75.7%
53
81.8%
9
68.2%
75
73.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
29.0%
49
21.9%
32
24.0%
30
28.1%
32
26.3%
154
Correct 65.6%
21
71.0%
120
78.1%
114
76.0%
95
71.9%
82
73.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 28.3%
30
26.7%
125
27.0%
155
Correct 71.7%
76
73.3%
343
73.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share