Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) <35 yrs
  2) 35-44 yrs
  3) 45-64 yrs
  4) 65-79 yrs
  5) 80+ yrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<35 yrs 69 12.8% 12.8% -1.68
35-44 yrs 98 18.2% 31% -.94
45-64 yrs 120 22.3% 53.2% -.21
65-79 yrs 115 21.3% 74.6% .53
80+ yrs 137 25.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
<35 yrs 100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
69
35-44 yrs 0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
98
45-64 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
120
65-79 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
21.3%
115
80+ yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
25.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
<35 yrs 10.3%
12
13.5%
57
12.8%
69
35-44 yrs 13.7%
16
19.5%
82
18.2%
98
45-64 yrs 23.9%
28
21.6%
91
22.1%
119
65-79 yrs 25.6%
30
20.2%
85
21.4%
115
80+ yrs 26.5%
31
25.2%
106
25.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
421

538


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
<35 yrs 10.4%
39
24.6%
15
18.2%
2
14.1%
13
12.8%
69
35-44 yrs 16.8%
63
19.7%
12
27.3%
3
20.7%
19
18.0%
97
45-64 yrs 21.1%
79
29.5%
18
18.2%
2
22.8%
21
22.3%
120
65-79 yrs 23.3%
87
13.1%
8
36.4%
4
17.4%
16
21.4%
115
80+ yrs 28.3%
106
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
23
25.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
92

538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
<35 yrs 6.7%
2
21.5%
32
14.1%
18
11.9%
14
1.8%
2
12.7%
68
35-44 yrs 6.7%
2
23.5%
35
26.6%
34
16.1%
19
6.4%
7
18.2%
97
45-64 yrs 16.7%
5
22.8%
34
28.1%
36
19.5%
23
20.2%
22
22.5%
120
65-79 yrs 30.0%
9
13.4%
20
14.1%
18
25.4%
30
33.9%
37
21.3%
114
80+ yrs 40.0%
12
18.8%
28
17.2%
22
27.1%
32
37.6%
41
25.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
109

534


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
<35 yrs 32.2%
29
9.1%
40
13.0%
69
35-44 yrs 35.6%
32
14.5%
64
18.1%
96
45-64 yrs 18.9%
17
22.5%
99
21.9%
116
65-79 yrs 8.9%
8
24.1%
106
21.5%
114
80+ yrs 4.4%
4
29.8%
131
25.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
440

530

Bookmark and Share