Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 127 21.6% 21.6% -1.9
Female 461 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Male 17.4%
12
16.3%
16
23.5%
28
26.1%
30
22.6%
31
21.7%
117
Female 82.6%
57
83.7%
82
76.5%
91
73.9%
85
77.4%
106
78.3%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
127
0.0%
0
21.6%
127
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
461
78.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Male 22.6%
90
8.6%
6
18.2%
2
26.2%
28
21.5%
126
Female 77.4%
309
91.4%
64
81.8%
9
73.8%
79
78.5%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

587


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Male 28.1%
9
17.9%
30
9.8%
14
23.2%
29
38.6%
44
21.6%
126
Female 71.9%
23
82.1%
138
90.2%
129
76.8%
96
61.4%
70
78.4%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
143
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

582


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Male 14.2%
15
23.6%
110
21.8%
125
Female 85.8%
91
76.4%
357
78.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
467

573

Bookmark and Share