Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Education level (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Grade schl
  1) High schl
  2) 2 yr/equiv
  3) BA/BS
  4) Grad degr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade schl 32 5.5% 5.5% -1.83
High schl 169 28.8% 34.3% -1
2 yr/equiv 146 24.9% 59.2% -.17
BA/BS 125 21.3% 80.5% .66
Grad degr 114 19.5% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Grade schl 2.9%
2
2.1%
2
4.2%
5
7.9%
9
8.9%
12
5.6%
30
High schl 47.1%
32
36.1%
35
28.3%
34
17.5%
20
20.7%
28
27.9%
149
2 yr/equiv 26.5%
18
35.1%
34
30.0%
36
15.8%
18
16.3%
22
24.0%
128
BA/BS 20.6%
14
19.6%
19
19.2%
23
26.3%
30
23.7%
32
22.1%
118
Grad degr 2.9%
2
7.2%
7
18.3%
22
32.5%
37
30.4%
41
20.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
114
100.0%
135

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade schl 7.1%
9
5.0%
23
5.5%
32
High schl 23.8%
30
30.3%
138
28.9%
168
2 yr/equiv 11.1%
14
28.3%
129
24.6%
143
BA/BS 23.0%
29
21.1%
96
21.5%
125
Grad degr 34.9%
44
15.4%
70
19.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
456

582


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Grade schl 3.8%
15
7.2%
5
9.1%
1
10.2%
11
5.5%
32
High schl 24.4%
97
40.6%
28
9.1%
1
39.8%
43
28.9%
169
2 yr/equiv 28.2%
112
21.7%
15
18.2%
2
15.7%
17
25.0%
146
BA/BS 22.4%
89
17.4%
12
27.3%
3
18.5%
20
21.2%
124
Grad degr 21.2%
84
13.0%
9
36.4%
4
15.7%
17
19.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

585


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Grade schl 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
High schl 0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
169
2 yr/equiv 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
146
BA/BS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
21.3%
125
Grad degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
19.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Grade schl 8.7%
9
4.5%
21
5.3%
30
High schl 41.7%
43
25.6%
119
28.5%
162
2 yr/equiv 27.2%
28
23.7%
110
24.3%
138
BA/BS 15.5%
16
23.2%
108
21.8%
124
Grad degr 6.8%
7
23.0%
107
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
465

568

Bookmark and Share