Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-ETHNIC

Ethnicity (recoded for use with on-line anlaysis)
  1) Non-white
  2) White

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-white 106 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
White 468 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Non-white 42.0%
29
33.3%
32
14.7%
17
7.0%
8
3.0%
4
17.0%
90
White 58.0%
40
66.7%
64
85.3%
99
93.0%
106
97.0%
131
83.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
114
100.0%
135

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-white 12.0%
15
20.3%
91
18.5%
106
White 88.0%
110
79.7%
357
81.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
448

573


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Non-white 15.6%
61
27.5%
19
18.2%
2
22.3%
23
18.3%
105
White 84.4%
329
72.5%
50
81.8%
9
77.7%
80
81.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Non-white 30.0%
9
26.5%
43
20.3%
28
12.9%
16
6.1%
7
18.1%
103
White 70.0%
21
73.5%
119
79.7%
110
87.1%
108
93.9%
107
81.9%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
124
100.0%
114

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Non-white 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
18.5%
106
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
468
81.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share