Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ETHNICITY

Ethnicity
  1) African American
  2) American Indian or Alaskan native
  3) Asian Pacific Islander
  4) Hispanic
  5) White
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African American 67 11.7% 11.7% -2.61
American Indian or Alaskan native 5 .9% 12.5% -1.86
Asian Pacific Islander 8 1.4% 13.9% -1.11
Hispanic 11 1.9% 15.9% -.36
White 468 81.5% 97.4% .38
Other 15 2.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
African American 31.9%
22
20.8%
20
8.6%
10
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
10.6%
56
American Indian or Alaskan native 1.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
5
Asian Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Hispanic 5.8%
4
4.2%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
10
White 58.0%
40
66.7%
64
85.3%
99
93.0%
106
97.0%
131
83.0%
440
Other 2.9%
2
4.2%
4
2.6%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
114
100.0%
135

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
African American 7.2%
9
12.9%
58
11.7%
67
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.9%
5
Asian Pacific Islander 1.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.4%
8
Hispanic 2.4%
3
1.8%
8
1.9%
11
White 88.0%
110
79.7%
357
81.5%
467
Other 0.8%
1
3.1%
14
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
448

573


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
African American 10.8%
42
11.6%
8
9.1%
1
15.5%
16
11.7%
67
American Indian or Alaskan native 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
Asian Pacific Islander 0.5%
2
2.9%
2
9.1%
1
1.9%
2
1.2%
7
Hispanic 1.0%
4
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
11
White 84.4%
329
72.5%
50
81.8%
9
77.7%
80
81.7%
468
Other 2.3%
9
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
African American 23.3%
7
17.3%
28
13.8%
19
5.6%
7
3.5%
4
11.4%
65
American Indian or Alaskan native 3.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Asian Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
8
Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
White 70.0%
21
73.5%
119
79.7%
110
87.1%
108
93.9%
107
81.9%
465
Other 3.3%
1
3.1%
5
1.4%
2
4.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
124
100.0%
114

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
African American 63.2%
67
0.0%
0
11.7%
67
American Indian or Alaskan native 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Asian Pacific Islander 7.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Hispanic 10.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
468
81.5%
468
Other 14.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share