Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDUCLEVEL

Education level
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate or less
  3) Associate degree from a community college
  4) Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Master's degree
  7) Doctorate
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 32 5.5% 5.5% -1.54
High school graduate or less 169 28.8% 34.3% -1.03
Associate degree from a community college 65 11.1% 45.4% -.51
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 55 9.4% 54.8% .01
Bachelor's degree 125 21.3% 76.1% .53
Master's degree 82 14% 90.1% 1.04
Doctorate 32 5.5% 95.6% 1.56
Other 26 4.4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Less than high school 2.9%
2
2.1%
2
4.2%
5
7.9%
9
8.9%
12
5.6%
30
High school graduate or less 47.1%
32
36.1%
35
28.3%
34
17.5%
20
20.7%
28
27.9%
149
Associate degree from a community college 14.7%
10
14.4%
14
15.0%
18
7.0%
8
5.9%
8
10.9%
58
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 8.8%
6
18.6%
18
10.0%
12
2.6%
3
5.2%
7
8.6%
46
Bachelor's degree 20.6%
14
19.6%
19
19.2%
23
26.3%
30
23.7%
32
22.1%
118
Master's degree 2.9%
2
7.2%
7
15.8%
19
23.7%
27
17.8%
24
14.8%
79
Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
8.8%
10
12.6%
17
5.6%
30
Other 2.9%
2
2.1%
2
5.0%
6
6.1%
7
5.2%
7
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
114
100.0%
135

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 7.1%
9
5.0%
23
5.5%
32
High school graduate or less 23.8%
30
30.3%
138
28.9%
168
Associate degree from a community college 5.6%
7
12.3%
56
10.8%
63
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 5.6%
7
10.3%
47
9.3%
54
Bachelor's degree 23.0%
29
21.1%
96
21.5%
125
Master's degree 23.0%
29
11.6%
53
14.1%
82
Doctorate 11.9%
15
3.7%
17
5.5%
32
Other 0.0%
0
5.7%
26
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
456

582


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Less than high school 3.8%
15
7.2%
5
9.1%
1
10.2%
11
5.5%
32
High school graduate or less 24.4%
97
40.6%
28
9.1%
1
39.8%
43
28.9%
169
Associate degree from a community college 12.1%
48
10.1%
7
9.1%
1
8.3%
9
11.1%
65
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 10.3%
41
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
9.4%
55
Bachelor's degree 22.4%
89
17.4%
12
27.3%
3
18.5%
20
21.2%
124
Master's degree 14.9%
59
13.0%
9
36.4%
4
9.3%
10
14.0%
82
Doctorate 6.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
5.5%
32
Other 5.8%
23
1.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.9%
1
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

585


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
High school graduate or less 0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
169
Associate degree from a community college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.5%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
65
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.7%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
55
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
21.3%
125
Master's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.9%
82
14.0%
82
Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
32
5.5%
32
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Less than high school 8.7%
9
4.5%
21
5.3%
30
High school graduate or less 41.7%
43
25.6%
119
28.5%
162
Associate degree from a community college 9.7%
10
10.5%
49
10.4%
59
Completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program 11.7%
12
9.0%
42
9.5%
54
Bachelor's degree 15.5%
16
23.2%
108
21.8%
124
Master's degree 5.8%
6
16.3%
76
14.4%
82
Doctorate 1.0%
1
6.7%
31
5.6%
32
Other 5.8%
6
4.1%
19
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
465

568

Bookmark and Share