Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEMLOCH

Are you a member of the Hemlock society?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 3.4% 3.4% -5.28
No 252 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.8%
5
3.6%
9
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
96.3%
103
96.2%
128
96.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
107
100.0%
133

252


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
2
3.6%
7
3.5%
9
No 97.1%
66
96.4%
185
96.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
192

260


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
8.7%
4
3.4%
9
No 98.5%
192
94.1%
16
66.7%
2
91.3%
42
96.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
46

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.7%
1
3.2%
2
6.3%
5
3.5%
9
No 100.0%
26
98.1%
53
97.3%
36
96.8%
60
93.8%
75
96.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
62
100.0%
80

259


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
9
3.5%
9
No 100.0%
13
96.3%
236
96.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
245

258

Bookmark and Share