Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENGLISH

Is English your primary language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 297 92% 92% -.29
No 26 8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
63
91.8%
89
94.4%
102
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
92.9%
260
No 8.7%
6
8.2%
8
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

280


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
55
91.2%
239
91.9%
294
No 5.2%
3
8.8%
23
8.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
262

320


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
190
78.4%
40
75.0%
6
93.8%
60
91.9%
296
No 4.5%
9
21.6%
11
25.0%
2
6.3%
4
8.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
64

322


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
90.3%
102
91.4%
96
96.8%
60
91.2%
31
91.9%
294
No 16.7%
1
9.7%
11
8.6%
9
3.2%
2
8.8%
3
8.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
62
100.0%
34

320


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
68
99.5%
218
92.9%
286
No 23.6%
21
0.5%
1
7.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
219

308

Bookmark and Share