Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCAT

Religious Category
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jew
  4) None, no response
  5) Muslim
  6) Buddhist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 400 67.7% 67.7% -.61
Catholic 70 11.8% 79.5% .23
Jew 9 1.5% 81% 1.08
None, no response 110 18.6% 99.7% 1.92
Muslim 1 .2% 99.8% 2.77
Buddhist 1 .2% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Protestant 56.5%
39
64.9%
63
65.8%
79
75.7%
87
77.4%
106
69.5%
374
Catholic 21.7%
15
12.4%
12
15.0%
18
7.0%
8
5.8%
8
11.3%
61
Jew 1.4%
1
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
None, no response 18.8%
13
19.6%
19
17.5%
21
13.9%
16
16.8%
23
17.1%
92
Muslim 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 71.4%
90
67.0%
309
68.0%
399
Catholic 4.8%
6
13.9%
64
11.9%
70
Jew 1.6%
2
1.5%
7
1.5%
9
None, no response 22.2%
28
17.1%
79
18.2%
107
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
461

587


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
400
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.7%
400
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
70
Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
None, no response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
110
18.6%
110
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Protestant 46.9%
15
57.4%
97
76.7%
112
71.8%
89
73.7%
84
67.9%
397
Catholic 15.6%
5
16.6%
28
10.3%
15
9.7%
12
7.9%
9
11.8%
69
Jew 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.5%
9
None, no response 34.4%
11
25.4%
43
11.6%
17
16.1%
20
14.9%
17
18.5%
108
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
124
100.0%
114

585


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Protestant 58.1%
61
70.3%
329
68.1%
390
Catholic 18.1%
19
10.7%
50
12.0%
69
Jew 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
1.6%
9
None, no response 21.9%
23
17.1%
80
18.0%
103
Muslim 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Buddhist 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
468

573

Bookmark and Share