Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOWRELIG

How religious are you?
  1) Very religious
  2) Somewhat/moderately religious
  3) Not religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 171 29.7% 29.7% -1.35
Somewhat/moderately religious 350 60.9% 90.6% .34
Not religious 54 9.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very religious 23.2%
16
31.6%
31
23.3%
27
34.8%
39
32.3%
42
29.5%
155
Somewhat/moderately religious 72.5%
50
60.2%
59
68.1%
79
56.3%
63
54.6%
71
61.3%
322
Not religious 4.3%
3
8.2%
8
8.6%
10
8.9%
10
13.1%
17
9.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
116
100.0%
112
100.0%
130

525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 33.6%
42
28.8%
129
29.8%
171
Somewhat/moderately religious 54.4%
68
62.5%
280
60.7%
348
Not religious 12.0%
15
8.7%
39
9.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
448

573


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very religious 33.7%
132
24.6%
17
18.2%
2
19.6%
20
29.8%
171
Somewhat/moderately religious 61.5%
241
75.4%
52
45.5%
5
50.0%
51
60.8%
349
Not religious 4.8%
19
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
30.4%
31
9.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
102

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very religious 32.3%
10
27.7%
46
31.4%
44
31.7%
39
28.4%
31
29.9%
170
Somewhat/moderately religious 51.6%
16
62.7%
104
63.6%
89
60.2%
74
56.9%
62
60.6%
345
Not religious 16.1%
5
9.6%
16
5.0%
7
8.1%
10
14.7%
16
9.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
109

569


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very religious 36.9%
38
27.3%
124
29.0%
162
Somewhat/moderately religious 58.3%
60
62.0%
282
61.3%
342
Not religious 4.9%
5
10.8%
49
9.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
455

558

Bookmark and Share