Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOWSPIRI

How spiritual are you?
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Somewhat/moderately spiritual
  3) Not spiritual

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 199 34.9% 34.9% -1.22
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 326 57.2% 92.1% .45
Not spiritual 45 7.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very spiritual 32.4%
22
45.4%
44
37.1%
43
27.5%
30
29.5%
38
34.1%
177
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 61.8%
42
50.5%
49
59.5%
69
60.6%
66
56.6%
73
57.6%
299
Not spiritual 5.9%
4
4.1%
4
3.4%
4
11.9%
13
14.0%
18
8.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
109
100.0%
129

519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 32.0%
39
35.6%
158
34.8%
197
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 51.6%
63
58.8%
261
57.2%
324
Not spiritual 16.4%
20
5.6%
25
8.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
444

566


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very spiritual 37.2%
144
32.4%
22
18.2%
2
30.1%
31
35.0%
199
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 56.3%
218
67.6%
46
63.6%
7
52.4%
54
57.1%
325
Not spiritual 6.5%
25
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
17.5%
18
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very spiritual 34.4%
11
34.1%
56
43.6%
61
31.7%
39
28.3%
30
34.9%
197
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 46.9%
15
61.0%
100
54.3%
76
62.6%
77
51.9%
55
57.2%
323
Not spiritual 18.8%
6
4.9%
8
2.1%
3
5.7%
7
19.8%
21
8.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
106

565


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very spiritual 41.2%
42
32.4%
146
34.1%
188
Somewhat/moderately spiritual 53.9%
55
58.7%
264
57.8%
319
Not spiritual 4.9%
5
8.9%
40
8.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
450

552

Bookmark and Share