Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTENDSE

How often do you attend religious services?
  1) At least once a week
  2) Once or more a month
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a year or less
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least once a week 255 44% 44% -.92
Once or more a month 107 18.5% 62.5% -.15
Several times a year 108 18.7% 81.2% .62
Once a year or less 70 12.1% 93.3% 1.39
Never 39 6.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
At least once a week 29.4%
20
42.3%
41
38.3%
44
49.6%
57
57.9%
77
45.3%
239
Once or more a month 17.6%
12
16.5%
16
17.4%
20
19.1%
22
15.8%
21
17.2%
91
Several times a year 23.5%
16
15.5%
15
23.5%
27
19.1%
22
12.8%
17
18.4%
97
Once a year or less 26.5%
18
15.5%
15
14.8%
17
7.8%
9
6.0%
8
12.7%
67
Never 2.9%
2
10.3%
10
6.1%
7
4.3%
5
7.5%
10
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
133

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 50.0%
62
42.4%
192
44.0%
254
Once or more a month 14.5%
18
19.4%
88
18.4%
106
Several times a year 15.3%
19
19.6%
89
18.7%
108
Once a year or less 12.9%
16
11.9%
54
12.1%
70
Never 7.3%
9
6.6%
30
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
453

577


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
At least once a week 50.0%
197
42.9%
30
18.2%
2
24.3%
25
43.9%
254
Once or more a month 20.6%
81
17.1%
12
18.2%
2
11.7%
12
18.5%
107
Several times a year 17.8%
70
20.0%
14
36.4%
4
19.4%
20
18.7%
108
Once a year or less 8.6%
34
15.7%
11
18.2%
2
22.3%
23
12.1%
70
Never 3.0%
12
4.3%
3
9.1%
1
22.3%
23
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
At least once a week 53.1%
17
42.2%
70
42.3%
60
49.2%
60
43.2%
48
44.5%
255
Once or more a month 9.4%
3
13.9%
23
22.5%
32
18.0%
22
21.6%
24
18.2%
104
Several times a year 3.1%
1
21.1%
35
19.0%
27
16.4%
20
19.8%
22
18.3%
105
Once a year or less 9.4%
3
15.1%
25
12.7%
18
10.7%
13
9.9%
11
12.2%
70
Never 25.0%
8
7.8%
13
3.5%
5
5.7%
7
5.4%
6
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
122
100.0%
111

573


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
At least once a week 35.3%
36
45.7%
211
43.8%
247
Once or more a month 25.5%
26
16.7%
77
18.3%
103
Several times a year 17.6%
18
19.0%
88
18.8%
106
Once a year or less 16.7%
17
11.3%
52
12.2%
69
Never 4.9%
5
7.4%
34
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
462

564

Bookmark and Share