Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPFULF

How helpful is your religious faith when you face a stressful situation?
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat/moderately helpful
  3) Not helpful
  4) Not applicable, I'm not religious.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 372 63.8% 63.8% -.62
Somewhat/moderately helpful 161 27.6% 91.4% .61
Not helpful 16 2.7% 94.2% 1.84
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 34 5.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very helpful 51.5%
35
60.2%
59
71.2%
84
68.4%
78
59.4%
79
63.1%
335
Somewhat/moderately helpful 41.2%
28
33.7%
33
22.0%
26
21.9%
25
27.8%
37
28.1%
149
Not helpful 4.4%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
3.5%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
14
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 2.9%
2
4.1%
4
5.1%
6
6.1%
7
10.5%
14
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
114
100.0%
133

531


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very helpful 54.4%
68
66.3%
301
63.7%
369
Somewhat/moderately helpful 32.0%
40
26.4%
120
27.6%
160
Not helpful 3.2%
4
2.6%
12
2.8%
16
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 10.4%
13
4.6%
21
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
454

579


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very helpful 68.9%
273
64.3%
45
27.3%
3
48.6%
51
63.9%
372
Somewhat/moderately helpful 26.0%
103
30.0%
21
54.5%
6
28.6%
30
27.5%
160
Not helpful 2.0%
8
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.7%
16
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 3.0%
12
1.4%
1
18.2%
2
18.1%
19
5.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very helpful 58.1%
18
60.4%
99
74.0%
108
66.7%
82
53.1%
60
63.6%
367
Somewhat/moderately helpful 29.0%
9
32.3%
53
22.6%
33
25.2%
31
30.1%
34
27.7%
160
Not helpful 3.2%
1
3.0%
5
2.1%
3
2.4%
3
3.5%
4
2.8%
16
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 9.7%
3
4.3%
7
1.4%
2
5.7%
7
13.3%
15
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
164
100.0%
146
100.0%
123
100.0%
113

577


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very helpful 79.8%
83
59.4%
274
63.2%
357
Somewhat/moderately helpful 19.2%
20
29.9%
138
28.0%
158
Not helpful 0.0%
0
3.5%
16
2.8%
16
Not applicable, I'm not religious. 1.0%
1
7.2%
33
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
461

565

Bookmark and Share