Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Marital status
  1) Single, never married
  2) Separated
  3) Divorced
  4) Married
  5) Widowed
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single, never married 78 13.2% 13.2% -2.16
Separated 13 2.2% 15.4% -1.36
Divorced 66 11.2% 26.7% -.56
Married 283 48% 74.7% .24
Widowed 147 25% 99.7% 1.04
Other 2 .3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Single, never married 41.2%
28
6.1%
6
5.8%
7
12.3%
14
10.2%
14
12.8%
69
Separated 1.5%
1
4.1%
4
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Divorced 8.8%
6
17.3%
17
16.7%
20
13.2%
15
1.5%
2
11.2%
60
Married 45.6%
31
72.4%
71
64.2%
77
32.5%
37
25.5%
35
46.7%
251
Widowed 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
42.1%
48
62.0%
85
26.8%
144
Other 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
114
100.0%
137

537


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single, never married 16.5%
21
12.2%
56
13.2%
77
Separated 0.8%
1
2.6%
12
2.2%
13
Divorced 4.7%
6
13.1%
60
11.3%
66
Married 64.6%
82
43.4%
199
48.0%
281
Widowed 12.6%
16
28.4%
130
25.0%
146
Other 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
458

585


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Single, never married 11.3%
45
14.3%
10
9.1%
1
20.2%
22
13.3%
78
Separated 2.0%
8
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.2%
13
Divorced 10.8%
43
11.4%
8
9.1%
1
12.8%
14
11.2%
66
Married 48.0%
191
54.3%
38
45.5%
5
44.0%
48
48.0%
282
Widowed 27.9%
111
17.1%
12
36.4%
4
18.3%
20
25.0%
147
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
109

588


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Single, never married 12.5%
4
16.1%
27
8.2%
12
12.1%
15
16.8%
19
13.2%
77
Separated 3.1%
1
2.4%
4
3.4%
5
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
13
Divorced 9.4%
3
12.5%
21
15.1%
22
8.9%
11
8.0%
9
11.3%
66
Married 21.9%
7
48.8%
82
52.1%
76
47.6%
59
51.3%
58
48.4%
282
Widowed 50.0%
16
20.2%
34
21.2%
31
29.8%
37
22.1%
25
24.5%
143
Other 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
124
100.0%
113

583


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Single, never married 19.0%
20
12.2%
57
13.5%
77
Separated 5.7%
6
1.3%
6
2.1%
12
Divorced 16.2%
17
10.3%
48
11.4%
65
Married 48.6%
51
47.2%
220
47.5%
271
Widowed 9.5%
10
28.8%
134
25.2%
144
Other 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
466

571

Bookmark and Share