Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SMOKERUR

Which phrase best describes you - I smoke tobacco now, I have never smoked tobacco, or I am a former smoker?
  1) I smoke tobacco now.
  2) I have never smoked tobacco.
  3) I am a former smoker.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I smoke tobacco now. 93 16% 16% -1.72
I have never smoked tobacco. 302 52% 68% -.24
I am a former smoker. 186 32% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
I smoke tobacco now. 25.8%
17
28.9%
28
23.5%
28
7.0%
8
1.5%
2
15.5%
83
I have never smoked tobacco. 56.1%
37
43.3%
42
48.7%
58
51.3%
59
58.4%
80
51.7%
276
I am a former smoker. 18.2%
12
27.8%
27
27.7%
33
41.7%
48
40.1%
55
32.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I smoke tobacco now. 16.7%
21
15.7%
71
15.9%
92
I have never smoked tobacco. 44.4%
56
54.1%
245
52.0%
301
I am a former smoker. 38.9%
49
30.2%
137
32.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
453

579


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I smoke tobacco now. 12.4%
49
25.0%
17
0.0%
0
25.5%
27
16.0%
93
I have never smoked tobacco. 55.2%
218
42.6%
29
63.6%
7
45.3%
48
52.1%
302
I am a former smoker. 32.4%
128
32.4%
22
36.4%
4
29.2%
31
31.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
I smoke tobacco now. 12.5%
4
24.2%
40
20.0%
28
8.9%
11
7.0%
8
15.8%
91
I have never smoked tobacco. 59.4%
19
43.0%
71
50.7%
71
65.3%
81
50.9%
58
52.2%
300
I am a former smoker. 28.1%
9
32.7%
54
29.3%
41
25.8%
32
42.1%
48
32.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
165
100.0%
140
100.0%
124
100.0%
114

575


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
I smoke tobacco now. 19.6%
20
15.1%
70
15.9%
90
I have never smoked tobacco. 56.9%
58
51.0%
237
52.0%
295
I am a former smoker. 23.5%
24
34.0%
158
32.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
465

567

Bookmark and Share