Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL

How often do you drink alcoholic beverages?
  1) Daily
  2) Once a week or more
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 34 5.9% 5.9% -2.4
Once a week or more 93 16.1% 21.9% -1.25
Seldom 244 42.1% 64.1% -.09
Never 208 35.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Daily 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.4%
4
7.1%
8
13.4%
18
6.0%
32
Once a week or more 18.2%
12
14.3%
14
14.3%
17
23.2%
26
15.7%
21
17.0%
90
Seldom 50.0%
33
52.0%
51
45.4%
54
36.6%
41
32.8%
44
42.2%
223
Never 30.3%
20
32.7%
32
37.0%
44
33.0%
37
38.1%
51
34.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
112
100.0%
134

529


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 8.1%
10
5.3%
24
5.9%
34
Once a week or more 17.9%
22
15.7%
71
16.1%
93
Seldom 35.0%
43
44.2%
200
42.2%
243
Never 39.0%
48
34.9%
158
35.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
453

576


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Daily 5.6%
22
4.3%
3
9.1%
1
7.6%
8
5.9%
34
Once a week or more 14.0%
55
29.0%
20
27.3%
3
14.3%
15
16.1%
93
Seldom 43.8%
172
39.1%
27
27.3%
3
39.0%
41
42.0%
243
Never 36.6%
144
27.5%
19
36.4%
4
39.0%
41
36.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.8%
4
6.6%
8
15.0%
17
5.9%
34
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
11.0%
18
15.4%
22
25.4%
31
18.6%
21
16.0%
92
Seldom 18.8%
6
40.2%
66
48.3%
69
42.6%
52
43.4%
49
42.2%
242
Never 81.3%
26
45.7%
75
33.6%
48
25.4%
31
23.0%
26
35.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
164
100.0%
143
100.0%
122
100.0%
113

574


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Daily 2.0%
2
6.9%
32
6.0%
34
Once a week or more 7.9%
8
18.0%
83
16.2%
91
Seldom 45.5%
46
41.8%
193
42.5%
239
Never 44.6%
45
33.3%
154
35.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
462

563

Bookmark and Share