Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, how would you describe your health?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 146 24.8% 24.8% -1.36
Good 333 56.6% 81.5% .06
Fair 96 16.3% 97.8% 1.47
Poor 13 2.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Excellent 42.0%
29
27.8%
27
30.0%
36
21.1%
24
11.0%
15
24.4%
131
Good 47.8%
33
67.0%
65
57.5%
69
56.1%
64
52.9%
72
56.5%
303
Fair 8.7%
6
4.1%
4
11.7%
14
21.1%
24
31.6%
43
17.0%
91
Poor 1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
4.4%
6
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
114
100.0%
136

536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.8%
34
24.3%
111
24.8%
145
Good 51.2%
65
58.0%
265
56.5%
330
Fair 18.1%
23
16.0%
73
16.4%
96
Poor 3.9%
5
1.8%
8
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
457

584


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Excellent 23.9%
95
33.3%
23
27.3%
3
22.9%
25
24.9%
146
Good 56.0%
223
56.5%
39
54.5%
6
58.7%
64
56.6%
332
Fair 17.6%
70
7.2%
5
18.2%
2
17.4%
19
16.4%
96
Poor 2.5%
10
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
109

587


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Excellent 3.1%
1
23.8%
40
26.9%
39
29.3%
36
26.3%
30
25.1%
146
Good 50.0%
16
55.4%
93
55.9%
81
61.0%
75
54.4%
62
56.2%
327
Fair 40.6%
13
17.9%
30
15.2%
22
8.1%
10
18.4%
21
16.5%
96
Poor 6.3%
2
3.0%
5
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
123
100.0%
114

582


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Excellent 35.2%
37
23.2%
108
25.4%
145
Good 58.1%
61
55.8%
260
56.2%
321
Fair 5.7%
6
18.5%
86
16.1%
92
Poor 1.0%
1
2.6%
12
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
466

571

Bookmark and Share