Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TITLE

Which title, if any, applies to you?
  1) Registered Nurse (RN)
  2) Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
  3) Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)
  4) Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA)
  5) Certified Medications Assistant (CMA)
  6) Masters in Social Work (MSW)
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Registered Nurse (RN) 34 12.6% 12.6% -1.53
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 22 8.2% 20.8% -1.18
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 55 20.4% 41.3% -.82
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 8 3% 44.2% -.47
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 10 3.7% 48% -.12
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 3 1.1% 49.1% .23
Other 137 50.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Registered Nurse (RN) 3.5%
2
11.8%
10
21.1%
19
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.7%
32
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 7.0%
4
14.1%
12
3.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.5%
20
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 33.3%
19
12.9%
11
12.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
41
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 3.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 0.0%
0
5.9%
5
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
8
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 1.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Other 50.9%
29
52.9%
45
57.8%
52
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
90
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Registered Nurse (RN) 0.0%
0
15.0%
34
12.7%
34
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 0.0%
0
9.7%
22
8.2%
22
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 7.5%
3
22.5%
51
20.2%
54
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 2.5%
1
4.0%
9
3.7%
10
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
Other 90.0%
36
44.1%
100
50.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
227

267


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Registered Nurse (RN) 12.4%
21
22.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
12.7%
34
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 12.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
8.2%
22
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 22.5%
38
22.2%
10
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
20.5%
55
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 1.8%
3
8.9%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
3.7%
10
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 0.6%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Other 46.7%
79
42.2%
19
83.3%
5
68.8%
33
50.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
100.0%
48

268


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Registered Nurse (RN) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
19.6%
9
31.3%
10
12.7%
34
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
18.4%
18
4.3%
2
3.1%
1
8.2%
22
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 20.0%
1
32.2%
28
24.5%
24
2.2%
1
3.1%
1
20.5%
55
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 20.0%
1
4.6%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.1%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
1.1%
3
Other 60.0%
3
58.6%
51
32.7%
32
71.7%
33
53.1%
17
50.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
32

268


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Registered Nurse (RN) 14.7%
11
12.6%
23
13.2%
34
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 4.0%
3
10.4%
19
8.5%
22
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 26.7%
20
15.3%
28
18.6%
48
Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) 6.7%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
Certified Medications Assistant (CMA) 4.0%
3
3.3%
6
3.5%
9
Masters in Social Work (MSW) 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
3
Other 44.0%
33
56.3%
103
52.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
183

258

Bookmark and Share