Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LIFESATI

Overall, how satisfied are you with your life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Not satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 223 38% 38% -1.06
Satisfied 266 45.3% 83.3% .24
Somewhat satisfied 82 14% 97.3% 1.54
Not satisfied 16 2.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.6%
28
36.7%
36
39.3%
46
42.1%
48
31.6%
43
37.6%
201
Satisfied 47.8%
33
48.0%
47
43.6%
51
40.4%
46
47.1%
64
45.1%
241
Somewhat satisfied 11.6%
8
15.3%
15
14.5%
17
13.2%
15
16.9%
23
14.6%
78
Not satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.4%
5
4.4%
6
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
117
100.0%
114
100.0%
136

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.0%
58
35.7%
163
37.9%
221
Satisfied 36.5%
46
47.7%
218
45.3%
264
Somewhat satisfied 13.5%
17
14.2%
65
14.1%
82
Not satisfied 4.0%
5
2.4%
11
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
457

583


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.5%
157
35.7%
25
36.4%
4
34.3%
37
38.1%
223
Satisfied 45.8%
182
41.4%
29
36.4%
4
47.2%
51
45.4%
266
Somewhat satisfied 12.1%
48
22.9%
16
9.1%
1
14.8%
16
13.8%
81
Not satisfied 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
3.7%
4
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

586


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.7%
12
32.1%
54
36.6%
53
44.0%
55
42.0%
47
38.0%
221
Satisfied 29.0%
9
49.4%
83
48.3%
70
42.4%
53
42.9%
48
45.3%
263
Somewhat satisfied 22.6%
7
17.3%
29
11.0%
16
12.8%
16
11.6%
13
13.9%
81
Not satisfied 9.7%
3
1.2%
2
4.1%
6
0.8%
1
3.6%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
112

581


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.2%
48
35.6%
166
37.5%
214
Satisfied 37.5%
39
47.2%
220
45.4%
259
Somewhat satisfied 15.4%
16
14.2%
66
14.4%
82
Not satisfied 1.0%
1
3.0%
14
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
466

570

Bookmark and Share