Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MODULENU

Test module completed
  1) Module 1
  2) Module 2
  3) Module 3
  4) Module 4
  5) Module 5
  6) Module 6
  7) Module 7
  8) Module 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Module 1 74 12.5% 12.5% -1.54
Module 2 68 11.5% 24% -1.1
Module 3 77 13% 37.1% -.66
Module 4 76 12.9% 49.9% -.21
Module 5 84 14.2% 64.1% .23
Module 6 69 11.7% 75.8% .68
Module 7 76 12.9% 88.7% 1.12
Module 8 67 11.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Module 1 10.1%
7
11.2%
11
9.2%
11
16.5%
19
15.3%
21
12.8%
69
Module 2 15.9%
11
11.2%
11
14.3%
17
5.2%
6
11.7%
16
11.3%
61
Module 3 18.8%
13
12.2%
12
15.1%
18
13.0%
15
8.0%
11
12.8%
69
Module 4 11.6%
8
14.3%
14
10.9%
13
9.6%
11
13.9%
19
12.1%
65
Module 5 13.0%
9
11.2%
11
10.9%
13
20.0%
23
15.3%
21
14.3%
77
Module 6 8.7%
6
14.3%
14
12.6%
15
13.0%
15
10.2%
14
11.9%
64
Module 7 11.6%
8
14.3%
14
15.1%
18
8.7%
10
17.5%
24
13.8%
74
Module 8 10.1%
7
11.2%
11
11.8%
14
13.9%
16
8.0%
11
11.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Module 1 12.7%
16
12.6%
58
12.6%
74
Module 2 12.7%
16
11.3%
52
11.6%
68
Module 3 12.7%
16
13.2%
61
13.1%
77
Module 4 14.3%
18
12.1%
56
12.6%
74
Module 5 16.7%
21
13.7%
63
14.3%
84
Module 6 11.9%
15
11.5%
53
11.6%
68
Module 7 11.1%
14
13.4%
62
12.9%
76
Module 8 7.9%
10
12.1%
56
11.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
461

587


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Module 1 13.3%
53
11.4%
8
9.1%
1
10.9%
12
12.5%
74
Module 2 11.8%
47
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
10.9%
12
11.5%
68
Module 3 10.8%
43
22.9%
16
36.4%
4
12.7%
14
13.1%
77
Module 4 11.0%
44
17.1%
12
27.3%
3
15.5%
17
12.9%
76
Module 5 14.3%
57
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.3%
19
14.1%
83
Module 6 12.0%
48
8.6%
6
18.2%
2
11.8%
13
11.7%
69
Module 7 15.8%
63
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
11
12.9%
76
Module 8 11.0%
44
14.3%
10
9.1%
1
10.9%
12
11.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Module 1 12.5%
4
11.8%
20
13.1%
19
9.6%
12
16.7%
19
12.6%
74
Module 2 15.6%
5
8.9%
15
11.7%
17
14.4%
18
9.6%
11
11.3%
66
Module 3 15.6%
5
12.4%
21
11.0%
16
12.0%
15
16.7%
19
13.0%
76
Module 4 6.3%
2
15.4%
26
12.4%
18
15.2%
19
9.6%
11
13.0%
76
Module 5 9.4%
3
18.9%
32
11.7%
17
14.4%
18
10.5%
12
14.0%
82
Module 6 12.5%
4
10.7%
18
11.7%
17
16.0%
20
8.8%
10
11.8%
69
Module 7 18.8%
6
10.1%
17
17.9%
26
8.8%
11
14.0%
16
13.0%
76
Module 8 9.4%
3
11.8%
20
10.3%
15
9.6%
12
14.0%
16
11.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

585


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Module 1 5.7%
6
14.1%
66
12.6%
72
Module 2 12.3%
13
11.3%
53
11.5%
66
Module 3 13.2%
14
13.1%
61
13.1%
75
Module 4 13.2%
14
12.2%
57
12.4%
71
Module 5 17.0%
18
13.5%
63
14.1%
81
Module 6 12.3%
13
11.3%
53
11.5%
66
Module 7 11.3%
12
13.5%
63
13.1%
75
Module 8 15.1%
16
10.9%
51
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
467

573

Bookmark and Share