Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELIEFIN

How strongly do you believe in God or a higher power?
  1) Very strongly
  2) Strongly
  3) Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly
  4) Not strongly at all
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly 389 66.2% 66.2% -.57
Strongly 127 21.6% 87.8% .45
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 37 6.3% 94% 1.47
Not strongly at all 13 2.2% 96.3% 2.5
Not at all 22 3.7% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very strongly 69.6%
48
74.5%
73
75.6%
90
62.8%
71
51.1%
70
65.7%
352
Strongly 21.7%
15
17.3%
17
17.6%
21
23.9%
27
26.3%
36
21.6%
116
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 7.2%
5
7.1%
7
3.4%
4
6.2%
7
8.8%
12
6.5%
35
Not strongly at all 1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
4.4%
5
2.9%
4
2.2%
12
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.7%
3
10.9%
15
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
113
100.0%
137

536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strongly 64.0%
80
66.7%
306
66.1%
386
Strongly 17.6%
22
22.7%
104
21.6%
126
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 6.4%
8
6.3%
29
6.3%
37
Not strongly at all 4.8%
6
1.5%
7
2.2%
13
Not at all 7.2%
9
2.8%
13
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
459

584


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very strongly 68.4%
273
77.1%
54
36.4%
4
54.2%
58
66.3%
389
Strongly 21.8%
87
20.0%
14
54.5%
6
17.8%
19
21.5%
126
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 6.0%
24
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
11
6.3%
37
Not strongly at all 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.2%
13
Not at all 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.0%
15
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

587


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very strongly 71.9%
23
66.7%
112
76.7%
112
60.2%
74
57.5%
65
66.3%
386
Strongly 15.6%
5
19.6%
33
17.1%
25
31.7%
39
19.5%
22
21.3%
124
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 3.1%
1
9.5%
16
5.5%
8
4.1%
5
6.2%
7
6.4%
37
Not strongly at all 3.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
5.3%
6
2.2%
13
Not at all 6.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
11.5%
13
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
123
100.0%
113

582


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very strongly 85.7%
90
60.9%
283
65.4%
373
Strongly 13.3%
14
23.9%
111
21.9%
125
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 1.0%
1
7.7%
36
6.5%
37
Not strongly at all 0.0%
0
2.8%
13
2.3%
13
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.7%
22
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
465

570

Bookmark and Share