Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FOLLOWFA

To what extent do you follow the religious teachings of your faith?
  1) Completely
  2) Most of the time
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 113 19.6% 19.6% -1.28
Most of the time 334 57.8% 77.3% -.16
Sometimes 88 15.2% 92.6% .96
Seldom 23 4% 96.5% 2.08
Never 20 3.5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Completely 18.8%
13
15.5%
15
14.4%
17
18.0%
20
25.8%
34
18.8%
99
Most of the time 46.4%
32
61.9%
60
65.3%
77
59.5%
66
53.8%
71
58.1%
306
Sometimes 23.2%
16
18.6%
18
15.3%
18
17.1%
19
8.3%
11
15.6%
82
Seldom 10.1%
7
2.1%
2
2.5%
3
3.6%
4
3.8%
5
4.0%
21
Never 1.4%
1
2.1%
2
2.5%
3
1.8%
2
8.3%
11
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
132

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 17.9%
22
20.0%
90
19.5%
112
Most of the time 54.5%
67
58.5%
264
57.7%
331
Sometimes 13.0%
16
16.0%
72
15.3%
88
Seldom 6.5%
8
3.3%
15
4.0%
23
Never 8.1%
10
2.2%
10
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
451

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Completely 22.0%
87
15.7%
11
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
19.6%
113
Most of the time 61.0%
241
60.0%
42
54.5%
6
44.6%
45
57.9%
334
Sometimes 12.9%
51
18.6%
13
36.4%
4
18.8%
19
15.1%
87
Seldom 3.3%
13
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
4.0%
23
Never 0.8%
3
1.4%
1
9.1%
1
14.9%
15
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
101

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Completely 40.6%
13
18.8%
31
21.5%
31
20.5%
25
11.0%
12
19.6%
112
Most of the time 18.8%
6
53.9%
89
63.2%
91
61.5%
75
64.2%
70
57.9%
331
Sometimes 18.8%
6
20.0%
33
13.2%
19
11.5%
14
12.8%
14
15.0%
86
Seldom 9.4%
3
5.5%
9
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
5.5%
6
4.0%
23
Never 12.5%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
6.4%
7
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
165
100.0%
144
100.0%
122
100.0%
109

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Completely 23.1%
24
18.2%
83
19.1%
107
Most of the time 52.9%
55
58.8%
268
57.7%
323
Sometimes 20.2%
21
14.7%
67
15.7%
88
Seldom 2.9%
3
4.2%
19
3.9%
22
Never 1.0%
1
4.2%
19
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
456

560

Bookmark and Share