Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

How strongly do you believe that prayer can help someone who is ill?
  1) Very strongly
  2) Strongly
  3) Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly
  4) Not strongly
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strongly 318 54.3% 54.3% -.76
Strongly 127 21.7% 75.9% .2
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 103 17.6% 93.5% 1.16
Not strongly 21 3.6% 97.1% 2.12
Not at all 17 2.9% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Very strongly 55.1%
38
61.9%
60
60.5%
72
46.9%
53
46.3%
63
53.6%
286
Strongly 21.7%
15
18.6%
18
21.8%
26
22.1%
25
20.6%
28
21.0%
112
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 21.7%
15
19.6%
19
15.1%
18
19.5%
22
19.9%
27
18.9%
101
Not strongly 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
6.2%
7
6.6%
9
3.6%
19
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.3%
6
6.6%
9
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
113
100.0%
136

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strongly 44.0%
55
56.9%
260
54.1%
315
Strongly 16.8%
21
23.0%
105
21.6%
126
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 24.8%
31
15.8%
72
17.7%
103
Not strongly 6.4%
8
2.8%
13
3.6%
21
Not at all 8.0%
10
1.5%
7
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
457

582


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very strongly 56.1%
224
60.0%
42
27.3%
3
46.7%
49
54.4%
318
Strongly 21.3%
85
28.6%
20
9.1%
1
20.0%
21
21.7%
127
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 18.0%
72
8.6%
6
54.5%
6
17.1%
18
17.4%
102
Not strongly 2.8%
11
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
3.6%
21
Not at all 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.6%
9
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

585


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Very strongly 62.5%
20
58.9%
99
68.3%
99
47.2%
58
34.8%
39
54.3%
315
Strongly 12.5%
4
19.6%
33
20.0%
29
25.2%
31
24.1%
27
21.4%
124
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 15.6%
5
17.9%
30
11.0%
16
22.8%
28
21.4%
24
17.8%
103
Not strongly 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
10.7%
12
3.6%
21
Not at all 9.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
8.9%
10
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
123
100.0%
112

580


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Very strongly 71.4%
75
49.2%
228
53.3%
303
Strongly 19.0%
20
22.7%
105
22.0%
125
Sometimes strongly, sometimes less strongly 8.6%
9
20.1%
93
18.0%
102
Not strongly 1.0%
1
4.3%
20
3.7%
21
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.7%
17
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
463

568

Bookmark and Share