Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPORTAN

How important is your faith now as compared to in the past?
  1) More imp.
  2) Same
  3) Less imp.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More imp. 93 35.8% 35.8% -1.26
Same 31 11.9% 47.7% -.18
Less imp. 136 52.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
More imp. 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
26.4%
28
41.9%
57
35.9%
90
Same 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
14
11.8%
16
12.0%
30
Less imp. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
60.4%
64
46.3%
63
52.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
136

251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More imp. 39.7%
27
34.6%
66
35.9%
93
Same 16.2%
11
10.5%
20
12.0%
31
Less imp. 44.1%
30
55.0%
105
52.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
191

259


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
More imp. 39.6%
78
35.3%
6
33.3%
1
18.6%
8
35.8%
93
Same 9.6%
19
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
11.9%
31
Less imp. 50.8%
100
47.1%
8
66.7%
2
60.5%
26
52.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
43

260


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
More imp. 50.0%
12
45.3%
24
43.6%
17
20.6%
13
32.9%
26
35.7%
92
Same 16.7%
4
5.7%
3
5.1%
2
7.9%
5
21.5%
17
12.0%
31
Less imp. 33.3%
8
49.1%
26
51.3%
20
71.4%
45
45.6%
36
52.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
79

258


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
More imp. 61.5%
8
34.0%
83
35.4%
91
Same 7.7%
1
12.3%
30
12.1%
31
Less imp. 30.8%
4
53.7%
131
52.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
244

257

Bookmark and Share