Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE

Suicide ideation
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 2.6% 2.6% -6.05
No 258 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.9%
4
2.7%
7
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
97.2%
105
97.1%
132
97.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
108
100.0%
136

256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
2
2.6%
5
2.7%
7
No 97.1%
67
97.4%
190
97.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
195

264


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.6%
7
No 98.0%
195
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
93.5%
43
97.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
46

265


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
1.9%
1
2.5%
1
4.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.7%
7
No 96.2%
25
98.1%
53
97.5%
39
95.2%
60
98.8%
79
97.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
63
100.0%
80

263


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
2.4%
6
2.7%
7
No 92.9%
13
97.6%
242
97.3%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
248

262

Bookmark and Share