Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM1

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 513 88.4% 88.4% -.34
Disagree 33 5.7% 94.1% 1.62
Don't know 34 5.9% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 89.7%
61
94.8%
92
95.7%
112
88.5%
100
75.2%
100
88.1%
465
Disagree 2.9%
2
5.2%
5
3.4%
4
4.4%
5
10.5%
14
5.7%
30
Don't know 7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.1%
8
14.3%
19
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
117
100.0%
113
100.0%
133

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 84.0%
105
89.6%
404
88.4%
509
Disagree 11.2%
14
4.2%
19
5.7%
33
Don't know 4.8%
6
6.2%
28
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
451

576


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 89.5%
351
94.3%
66
90.0%
9
80.4%
86
88.4%
512
Disagree 5.6%
22
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
5.7%
33
Don't know 4.8%
19
2.9%
2
10.0%
1
11.2%
12
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
70
100.0%
10
100.0%
107

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 75.0%
24
87.3%
145
93.0%
133
87.8%
108
90.0%
99
88.7%
509
Disagree 12.5%
4
6.6%
11
2.8%
4
6.5%
8
4.5%
5
5.6%
32
Don't know 12.5%
4
6.0%
10
4.2%
6
5.7%
7
5.5%
6
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
110

574


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 92.5%
98
87.1%
398
88.1%
496
Disagree 4.7%
5
6.1%
28
5.9%
33
Don't know 2.8%
3
6.8%
31
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
457

563

Bookmark and Share