Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM2

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 28 4.8% 4.8% -2.46
Disagree 449 77% 81.8% -.29
Don't know 106 18.2% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
4.4%
5
8.9%
12
4.7%
25
Disagree 89.7%
61
96.9%
94
91.5%
108
69.9%
79
43.7%
59
75.5%
401
Don't know 4.4%
3
3.1%
3
5.1%
6
25.7%
29
47.4%
64
19.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
118
100.0%
113
100.0%
135

531


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 6.4%
8
4.4%
20
4.8%
28
Disagree 71.2%
89
78.4%
356
76.9%
445
Don't know 22.4%
28
17.2%
78
18.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
454

579


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 4.3%
17
10.0%
7
9.1%
1
2.8%
3
4.8%
28
Disagree 76.5%
302
77.1%
54
72.7%
8
79.2%
84
77.0%
448
Don't know 19.2%
76
12.9%
9
18.2%
2
17.9%
19
18.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 15.6%
5
6.0%
10
4.9%
7
1.6%
2
3.6%
4
4.9%
28
Disagree 53.1%
17
80.7%
134
84.0%
121
78.0%
96
69.6%
78
77.3%
446
Don't know 31.3%
10
13.3%
22
11.1%
16
20.3%
25
26.8%
30
17.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
112

577


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 6.7%
7
4.3%
20
4.8%
27
Disagree 86.7%
91
74.6%
343
76.8%
434
Don't know 6.7%
7
21.1%
97
18.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
460

565

Bookmark and Share