Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM3

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 110 19.2% 19.2% -1.65
Disagree 383 67% 86.2% .09
Don't know 79 13.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 13.2%
9
12.2%
12
20.2%
24
18.3%
20
25.2%
33
18.7%
98
Disagree 76.5%
52
77.6%
76
71.4%
85
64.2%
70
52.7%
69
67.0%
352
Don't know 10.3%
7
10.2%
10
8.4%
10
17.4%
19
22.1%
29
14.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
131

525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.6%
29
18.0%
80
19.2%
109
Disagree 59.3%
73
69.0%
307
66.9%
380
Don't know 17.1%
21
13.0%
58
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
445

568


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 18.8%
73
18.8%
13
18.2%
2
20.4%
21
19.1%
109
Disagree 68.6%
266
63.8%
44
63.6%
7
64.1%
66
67.1%
383
Don't know 12.6%
49
17.4%
12
18.2%
2
15.5%
16
13.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 53.3%
16
20.7%
34
18.3%
26
15.6%
19
13.6%
15
19.4%
110
Disagree 30.0%
9
64.6%
106
72.5%
103
64.8%
79
76.4%
84
67.1%
381
Don't know 16.7%
5
14.6%
24
9.2%
13
19.7%
24
10.0%
11
13.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
122
100.0%
110

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 28.4%
29
16.7%
76
18.9%
105
Disagree 58.8%
60
68.9%
313
67.1%
373
Don't know 12.7%
13
14.3%
65
14.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
454

556

Bookmark and Share