Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM4

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 537 92.7% 92.7% -.26
Disagree 24 4.1% 96.9% 2.27
Don't know 18 3.1% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 88.2%
60
95.9%
94
93.3%
111
95.5%
107
91.7%
121
93.2%
493
Disagree 7.4%
5
3.1%
3
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
4.5%
6
3.4%
18
Don't know 4.4%
3
1.0%
1
4.2%
5
3.6%
4
3.8%
5
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
112
100.0%
132

529


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 91.1%
112
93.4%
422
92.9%
534
Disagree 2.4%
3
4.4%
20
4.0%
23
Don't know 6.5%
8
2.2%
10
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
452

575


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 94.9%
375
89.7%
61
90.9%
10
86.5%
90
92.7%
536
Disagree 3.5%
14
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
4.2%
24
Don't know 1.5%
6
5.9%
4
9.1%
1
6.7%
7
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 83.9%
26
88.0%
147
93.7%
134
96.7%
119
96.4%
107
92.7%
533
Disagree 6.5%
2
6.0%
10
6.3%
9
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
4.2%
24
Don't know 9.7%
3
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.7%
3
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
167
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
111

575


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 86.3%
88
94.6%
436
93.1%
524
Disagree 9.8%
10
2.6%
12
3.9%
22
Don't know 3.9%
4
2.8%
13
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
461

563

Bookmark and Share