Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM5

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 357 61.8% 61.8% -.73
Disagree 100 17.3% 79.1% .5
Don't know 121 20.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 41.2%
28
59.8%
58
69.8%
81
57.5%
65
67.2%
90
61.0%
322
Disagree 39.7%
27
25.8%
25
12.1%
14
11.5%
13
9.0%
12
17.2%
91
Don't know 19.1%
13
14.4%
14
18.1%
21
31.0%
35
23.9%
32
21.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
113
100.0%
134

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 60.8%
76
61.9%
278
61.7%
354
Disagree 14.4%
18
18.0%
81
17.2%
99
Don't know 24.8%
31
20.0%
90
21.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
449

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 65.8%
256
68.1%
47
45.5%
5
45.4%
49
61.9%
357
Disagree 14.4%
56
13.0%
9
18.2%
2
30.6%
33
17.3%
100
Don't know 19.8%
77
18.8%
13
36.4%
4
24.1%
26
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
20
65.1%
108
60.0%
84
64.2%
79
55.9%
62
61.7%
353
Disagree 21.9%
7
21.1%
35
22.9%
32
12.2%
15
9.9%
11
17.5%
100
Don't know 15.6%
5
13.9%
23
17.1%
24
23.6%
29
34.2%
38
20.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
123
100.0%
111

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 54.8%
57
63.0%
288
61.5%
345
Disagree 27.9%
29
14.9%
68
17.3%
97
Don't know 17.3%
18
22.1%
101
21.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
457

561

Bookmark and Share