Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM6

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 346 59.9% 59.9% -.75
Disagree 119 20.6% 80.4% .51
Don't know 113 19.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 48.5%
32
60.8%
59
60.8%
73
58.9%
66
61.7%
82
59.1%
312
Disagree 37.9%
25
27.8%
27
18.3%
22
13.4%
15
13.5%
18
20.3%
107
Don't know 13.6%
9
11.3%
11
20.8%
25
27.7%
31
24.8%
33
20.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
112
100.0%
133

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
66
61.7%
277
59.8%
343
Disagree 24.8%
31
19.6%
88
20.7%
119
Don't know 22.4%
28
18.7%
84
19.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
449

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.6%
252
62.9%
44
45.5%
5
42.5%
45
60.0%
346
Disagree 16.2%
63
24.3%
17
27.3%
3
34.0%
36
20.6%
119
Don't know 19.2%
75
12.9%
9
27.3%
3
23.6%
25
19.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 41.9%
13
60.1%
101
65.7%
94
62.6%
77
54.2%
58
60.0%
343
Disagree 35.5%
11
25.0%
42
17.5%
25
14.6%
18
19.6%
21
20.5%
117
Don't know 22.6%
7
14.9%
25
16.8%
24
22.8%
28
26.2%
28
19.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
168
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
107

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 59.6%
62
59.2%
271
59.3%
333
Disagree 25.0%
26
20.3%
93
21.2%
119
Don't know 15.4%
16
20.5%
94
19.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
458

562

Bookmark and Share