Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM7

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 254 43.9% 43.9% -1.02
Disagree 141 24.4% 68.3% .14
Don't know 183 31.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 29.9%
20
41.2%
40
48.3%
56
51.8%
58
41.5%
56
43.6%
230
Disagree 50.7%
34
42.3%
41
26.7%
31
7.1%
8
7.4%
10
23.5%
124
Don't know 19.4%
13
16.5%
16
25.0%
29
41.1%
46
51.1%
69
32.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
112
100.0%
135

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 49.6%
62
42.3%
190
43.9%
252
Disagree 20.8%
26
25.6%
115
24.6%
141
Don't know 29.6%
37
32.1%
144
31.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
449

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
199
38.2%
26
18.2%
2
25.7%
27
44.0%
254
Disagree 20.1%
79
29.4%
20
27.3%
3
37.1%
39
24.4%
141
Don't know 29.3%
115
32.4%
22
54.5%
6
37.1%
39
31.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 43.8%
14
41.3%
69
45.0%
63
49.2%
59
42.5%
48
44.2%
253
Disagree 25.0%
8
32.9%
55
30.0%
42
15.0%
18
15.0%
17
24.5%
140
Don't know 31.3%
10
25.7%
43
25.0%
35
35.8%
43
42.5%
48
31.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
167
100.0%
140
100.0%
120
100.0%
113

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 39.4%
41
44.6%
204
43.7%
245
Disagree 38.5%
40
21.7%
99
24.8%
139
Don't know 22.1%
23
33.7%
154
31.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
457

561

Bookmark and Share