Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM8

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 287 50.1% 50.1% -.89
Disagree 168 29.3% 79.4% .37
Don't know 118 20.6% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 47.1%
32
63.2%
60
54.2%
64
47.7%
53
39.7%
52
49.9%
261
Disagree 29.4%
20
26.3%
25
28.0%
33
27.0%
30
32.1%
42
28.7%
150
Don't know 23.5%
16
10.5%
10
17.8%
21
25.2%
28
28.2%
37
21.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
131

523


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
62
50.2%
224
50.2%
286
Disagree 36.3%
45
27.1%
121
29.1%
166
Don't know 13.7%
17
22.6%
101
20.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
446

570


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 51.7%
203
55.1%
38
50.0%
5
40.0%
40
50.0%
286
Disagree 27.2%
107
29.0%
20
30.0%
3
38.0%
38
29.4%
168
Don't know 21.1%
83
15.9%
11
20.0%
2
22.0%
22
20.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
100

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
16
47.6%
79
49.6%
70
53.3%
64
53.2%
58
50.5%
287
Disagree 28.1%
9
27.7%
46
29.1%
41
35.0%
42
24.8%
27
29.0%
165
Don't know 21.9%
7
24.7%
41
21.3%
30
11.7%
14
22.0%
24
20.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
109

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 52.9%
54
49.9%
227
50.4%
281
Disagree 28.4%
29
29.5%
134
29.3%
163
Don't know 18.6%
19
20.7%
94
20.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
455

557

Bookmark and Share