Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM9

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 339 60% 60% -.74
Disagree 153 27.1% 87.1% .66
Don't know 73 12.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 65.7%
44
74.0%
71
67.2%
78
53.2%
58
43.3%
55
59.4%
306
Disagree 25.4%
17
21.9%
21
21.6%
25
28.4%
31
36.2%
46
27.2%
140
Don't know 9.0%
6
4.2%
4
11.2%
13
18.3%
20
20.5%
26
13.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
109
100.0%
127

515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
69
61.0%
267
59.9%
336
Disagree 32.5%
40
25.6%
112
27.1%
152
Don't know 11.4%
14
13.5%
59
13.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
438

561


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 61.0%
235
63.2%
43
30.0%
3
56.4%
57
59.9%
338
Disagree 24.9%
96
26.5%
18
50.0%
5
33.7%
34
27.1%
153
Don't know 14.0%
54
10.3%
7
20.0%
2
9.9%
10
12.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
68
100.0%
10
100.0%
101

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
18
59.6%
99
66.9%
93
61.7%
74
52.4%
55
60.5%
339
Disagree 33.3%
10
29.5%
49
18.7%
26
27.5%
33
30.5%
32
26.8%
150
Don't know 6.7%
2
10.8%
18
14.4%
20
10.8%
13
17.1%
18
12.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
166
100.0%
139
100.0%
120
100.0%
105

560


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 67.3%
68
58.8%
263
60.4%
331
Disagree 22.8%
23
27.7%
124
26.8%
147
Don't know 9.9%
10
13.4%
60
12.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
447

548

Bookmark and Share