Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM10

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 532 92.2% 92.2% -.28
Disagree 22 3.8% 96% 2.06
Don't know 23 4% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 89.6%
60
98.0%
96
95.0%
113
88.1%
96
91.0%
121
92.4%
486
Disagree 3.0%
2
1.0%
1
3.4%
4
5.5%
6
4.5%
6
3.6%
19
Don't know 7.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.7%
2
6.4%
7
4.5%
6
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
133

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 87.0%
107
93.6%
421
92.1%
528
Disagree 6.5%
8
3.1%
14
3.8%
22
Don't know 6.5%
8
3.3%
15
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
450

573


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 91.6%
359
95.7%
66
90.9%
10
92.3%
96
92.2%
531
Disagree 3.6%
14
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
3.8%
22
Don't know 4.8%
19
2.9%
2
9.1%
1
1.0%
1
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

576


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 96.8%
30
91.0%
152
95.1%
135
94.2%
114
87.3%
96
92.3%
527
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
2.8%
4
1.7%
2
7.3%
8
3.9%
22
Don't know 3.2%
1
4.2%
7
2.1%
3
4.1%
5
5.5%
6
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
167
100.0%
142
100.0%
121
100.0%
110

571


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 90.5%
95
92.3%
420
92.0%
515
Disagree 3.8%
4
4.0%
18
3.9%
22
Don't know 5.7%
6
3.7%
17
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
455

560

Bookmark and Share