Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM11

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 398 68.4% 68.4% -.63
Disagree 110 18.9% 87.3% .79
Don't know 74 12.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 67.6%
46
69.8%
67
75.0%
90
63.4%
71
69.4%
93
69.2%
367
Disagree 22.1%
15
21.9%
21
19.2%
23
21.4%
24
10.4%
14
18.3%
97
Don't know 10.3%
7
8.3%
8
5.8%
7
15.2%
17
20.1%
27
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
120
100.0%
112
100.0%
134

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 66.1%
82
68.9%
313
68.3%
395
Disagree 17.7%
22
19.4%
88
19.0%
110
Don't know 16.1%
20
11.7%
53
12.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
454

578


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 70.1%
277
68.1%
47
72.7%
8
61.7%
66
68.4%
398
Disagree 17.5%
69
21.7%
15
18.2%
2
22.4%
24
18.9%
110
Don't know 12.4%
49
10.1%
7
9.1%
1
15.9%
17
12.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 71.9%
23
62.9%
105
72.2%
104
74.4%
90
67.0%
75
68.9%
397
Disagree 12.5%
4
22.8%
38
21.5%
31
12.4%
15
18.8%
21
18.9%
109
Don't know 15.6%
5
14.4%
24
6.3%
9
13.2%
16
14.3%
16
12.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
167
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
112

576


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
69
69.3%
319
68.8%
388
Disagree 26.0%
27
17.4%
80
19.0%
107
Don't know 7.7%
8
13.3%
61
12.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
460

564

Bookmark and Share