Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM12

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 357 61.8% 61.8% -.72
Disagree 138 23.9% 85.6% .65
Don't know 83 14.4% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 52.9%
36
69.1%
67
66.1%
78
56.4%
62
59.7%
80
61.3%
323
Disagree 33.8%
23
22.7%
22
22.0%
26
24.5%
27
18.7%
25
23.3%
123
Don't know 13.2%
9
8.2%
8
11.9%
14
19.1%
21
21.6%
29
15.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
118
100.0%
110
100.0%
134

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 60.7%
74
61.7%
279
61.5%
353
Disagree 21.3%
26
24.8%
112
24.0%
138
Don't know 18.0%
22
13.5%
61
14.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
452

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
252
57.1%
40
45.5%
5
57.3%
59
61.7%
356
Disagree 23.4%
92
27.1%
19
27.3%
3
23.3%
24
23.9%
138
Don't know 12.5%
49
15.7%
11
27.3%
3
19.4%
20
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 59.4%
19
57.5%
96
63.2%
91
64.8%
79
65.4%
70
62.1%
355
Disagree 25.0%
8
27.5%
46
27.8%
40
21.3%
26
16.8%
18
24.1%
138
Don't know 15.6%
5
15.0%
25
9.0%
13
13.9%
17
17.8%
19
13.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
167
100.0%
144
100.0%
122
100.0%
107

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
65
61.0%
278
61.3%
343
Disagree 27.9%
29
23.2%
106
24.1%
135
Don't know 9.6%
10
15.8%
72
14.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
456

560

Bookmark and Share