Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM13

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 254 44.6% 44.6% -1
Disagree 151 26.5% 71.2% .19
Don't know 164 28.8% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 41.2%
28
45.8%
44
55.5%
66
42.6%
46
38.8%
50
45.0%
234
Disagree 30.9%
21
38.5%
37
25.2%
30
18.5%
20
17.8%
23
25.2%
131
Don't know 27.9%
19
15.6%
15
19.3%
23
38.9%
42
43.4%
56
29.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
108
100.0%
129

520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 34.7%
42
47.4%
211
44.7%
253
Disagree 33.9%
41
24.5%
109
26.5%
150
Don't know 31.4%
38
28.1%
125
28.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
445

566


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 45.7%
177
47.8%
33
36.4%
4
39.6%
40
44.7%
254
Disagree 25.3%
98
34.8%
24
9.1%
1
27.7%
28
26.6%
151
Don't know 28.9%
112
17.4%
12
54.5%
6
32.7%
33
28.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
101

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 51.7%
15
46.6%
76
45.1%
64
43.3%
52
41.8%
46
44.9%
253
Disagree 20.7%
6
25.8%
42
29.6%
42
25.0%
30
27.3%
30
26.6%
150
Don't know 27.6%
8
27.6%
45
25.4%
36
31.7%
38
30.9%
34
28.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
163
100.0%
142
100.0%
120
100.0%
110

564


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 43.7%
45
45.0%
203
44.8%
248
Disagree 35.9%
37
24.2%
109
26.4%
146
Don't know 20.4%
21
30.8%
139
28.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
451

554

Bookmark and Share