Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM14

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 432 74.5% 74.5% -.56
Disagree 41 7.1% 81.6% .71
Don't know 107 18.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 66.2%
45
81.6%
80
77.1%
91
75.7%
84
70.7%
94
74.6%
394
Disagree 13.2%
9
10.2%
10
7.6%
9
1.8%
2
3.8%
5
6.6%
35
Don't know 20.6%
14
8.2%
8
15.3%
18
22.5%
25
25.6%
34
18.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
133

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.7%
87
75.3%
341
74.3%
428
Disagree 7.3%
9
7.1%
32
7.1%
41
Don't know 22.0%
27
17.7%
80
18.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
453

576


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 76.2%
298
73.9%
51
72.7%
8
69.4%
75
74.6%
432
Disagree 5.9%
23
10.1%
7
9.1%
1
9.3%
10
7.1%
41
Don't know 17.9%
70
15.9%
11
18.2%
2
21.3%
23
18.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
18
71.1%
118
77.5%
110
75.0%
93
82.1%
92
75.1%
431
Disagree 6.7%
2
10.2%
17
7.0%
10
5.6%
7
4.5%
5
7.1%
41
Don't know 33.3%
10
18.7%
31
15.5%
22
19.4%
24
13.4%
15
17.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
124
100.0%
112

574


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
70
76.5%
351
74.6%
421
Disagree 12.4%
13
6.1%
28
7.3%
41
Don't know 21.0%
22
17.4%
80
18.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
459

564

Bookmark and Share