Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTTYPE

Participant type
  1) Staff
  2) Resident

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Staff 326 55.1% 55.1% -.9
Resident 266 44.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Staff 100.0%
69
99.0%
97
90.8%
109
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
52.3%
282
Resident 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
9.2%
11
93.9%
108
100.0%
137
47.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Staff 45.7%
58
57.5%
265
54.9%
323
Resident 54.3%
69
42.5%
196
45.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Staff 50.0%
200
75.7%
53
72.7%
8
58.2%
64
55.0%
325
Resident 50.0%
200
24.3%
17
27.3%
3
41.8%
46
45.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Staff 18.8%
6
67.5%
114
72.6%
106
49.6%
62
29.8%
34
54.9%
322
Resident 81.3%
26
32.5%
55
27.4%
40
50.4%
63
70.2%
80
45.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Staff 86.8%
92
46.8%
219
54.2%
311
Resident 13.2%
14
53.2%
249
45.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share